When I grow up…

We were lying in Addie’s bed reading books the other night and Em and Ad decided that they are both going to go to the University of Michigan, and they are going to go at the same time so they can be there together.

(So which of our relatives would like to take them in for a few years so we can get in-state tuition? Even then…times two…aye!)

And Addie wants to be a fireman (firewoman?) and Emma wants to be an “ambulance doctor.”

Look what great public servants we are raising! Although to be fair, Em also wants to be a teacher, a ballet teacher and an astronaut, and I’m sure it will change again within the next 24 hours.

Speaking of professions, while we were walking to pick up Addie from school today, Emma had her American Girl doll (Elizabeth) and we discussed parenting styles…

E: Mama? Don’t you think I am such a good Mommy to Elizabeth?
M: Yes, I do. Where did you learn to be such a good Mommy?
(Oh, come on! Of course I was fishing here…tell me you wouldn’t have said the same thing!)
E: From you!
(See! Absolutely the right answer! Good girl, Em.)
M: Hmmm…well, I’m not always such a good Mommy.
(Guiltily thinking back to about 5 minutes earlier when I was very impatiently trying to herd Em and all of her crap out the door!)
E: Yeah, well sometimes I have to yell at Elizabeth too!
(Fantastic. Yes, maybe this week isn’t going as smoothly without J. as I had imagined.)

Emmy

But at least Emma isn’t drawing pictures on her homework of me like this! (You have to read the description below the picture – I’m still giggling over it!)

Addikins

And, I know.  These photos have absolutely nothing to do with the post – they are simply gratuitous pics for Daddy.

We miss you!
xoxoxo,
-Your Girls

Advertisements

4 Responses to “When I grow up…”


  1. 1 Jen January 28, 2009 at 6:53 am

    OMG, I laughed out loud at that drawing. That is hilarious. Thanks for sharing. You asked if I was going to make any more owls. I don’t have any more of the pink sweater felt, but I can definitely make another one. I will dig through my stuff and see what I can come up with. I will let you no if I get another one made.

  2. 2 Dawn January 28, 2009 at 8:52 am

    LMAO!!!! That is a riot! I hope that mom stuck her pic on the refrig….

    Beautiful shots of the girls~

    🙂

  3. 3 Christina January 28, 2009 at 11:25 am

    I saw that homework picture last night and just couldn’t stop laughing!! Funniest thing ever.

    My little girl plans to be a firelady ballerina. That’s the plan for today, anyway.

  4. 4 MommyBrain January 28, 2009 at 3:20 pm

    Isn’t it fun to see them play mommy? Mine sit their dolls on the steps and tell them “you’re in time out. don’t hit your sister.”

    Great “turtle” shot of Addie!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s





%d bloggers like this: